Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Ray Zepeda

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Grace McDowell:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Basketball

1A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Carlos ContrerasSuperintendentDell City HS
4Kara GarlitzSuperintendentNazareth HS
6Wayne HendersonSuperintendentAckerly Sands CISD
8Craig HamiltonSuperintendentSpur ISD
13Tim KelleySuperintendentClyde Eula HS
16Troy PartonSuperintendentMUNDAY HS
19Dalton HerndonAthletic DirectorEctor ISD
24Cory HimesSuperintendentNeches ISD
30Kevin FishbeckAthletic DirectorMoulton HS

2A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
5Dade CosbySuperintendentRopesville Ropes HS
6Brian GibsonAthletic DirectorWink HS
7Raul ChavarriaSuperintendentOzona HS
11Shelli StegallSuperintendentHico ISD
11Shelli StegallSuperintendentHICO HS
22Justin KeelingSuperintendentDouglass HS
25Jay BucknerAthletic DirectorEvadale ISD
26Allen ReeseSuperintendentMumford HS
30Mike FloresAthletic DirectorSan Antonio Stacey HS

3A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Mitchell McNeeseSuperintendentLittlefield HS
4Andy SmithAthletic DirectorAlpine HS
6Glen TealSuperintendentTUSCOLA JIM NED HS
8Leanne IngramSuperintendentCOMANCHE HS
9Scott ThrushAthletic DirectorDALLAS LIFE SCHOOL OAK CLIFF
10Tom WoodySuperintendentBoyd ISD
11Brad MaxwellSuperintendentLeonard HS
11Jared HuntAthletic DirectorLittle River Academy HS
11Brad MaxwellSuperintendentLeonard HS
13Marshall MooreSuperintendentDiana New Diana ISD
21Brian BowmanSuperintendentDiboll ISD
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentWINNIE EAST CHAMBERS HS
23Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly HS
25Jonathan LambAthletic DirectorLeander HS
28Lori WilsonAthletic DirectorLytle HS
30Arturo Lozano IVAthletic DirectorSanta Gertrudis Academy HS

4A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
9Shannon SaylorSuperintendentAubrey HS
12Dr. Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
16James HolderAthletic DirectorLongview Pine Tree HS
20Robert WhitfieldAssistant Athletic DirectorHOUSTON FURR HS
22Stu MusickSuperintendentNAVASOTA HS
23Rickey PhillipsAthletic DirectorGATESVILLE HS
26Joel Fontenot-AmedeeAthletic DirectorBandera HS
26Joel Fontenot-AmedeeAthletic DirectorBANDERA HS
28Jerod FikacAthletic DirectorCUERO HS
29Steven GallowaySuperintendentWEST COLUMBIA COLUMBIA HS
30Eric SozaAthletic DirectorRockport-Fulton HS

5A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Brad ThiessenAthletic DirectorAmarillo HS
4Grant FreemanAthletic DirectorWichita Falls Memorial HS
5Scott GallowayAthletic DirectorWhite Settlement Brewer HS
5Claudio UrbinaAthletic DirectorDallas Adamson HS
6Conroy HinesAssistant Athletic DirectorDenton Ryan HS
6conroy hinesAthletic DirectorDenton HS
9Jeff SmithAthletic DirectorProsper Walnut Grove HS
10Bryan FarrellAthletic DirectorHallsville ISD
12Cristie LilesAthletic DirectorLewisville The Colony HS
13Kelan JonesAthletic DirectorDALLAS HILLCREST HS
14Kody GrovesAthletic DirectorMesquite Poteet HS
15Rusty PurserAssistant Athletic DirectorMidlothian Heritage HS
17Kevin StarnesAthletic DirectorCollege Station A&M Consolidated HS
18David PlunkAthletic DirectorNew Caney Porter HS
19Lee MartinezAthletic DirectorBaytown Goose Creek Memorial HS
24Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Crockett HS
26Stacia SnyderPrincipalComal Smithson Valley HS
31Craig KrellHead CoachMission Sharyland HS
32Desi RodriguezAthletic DirectorWeslaco East HS

6A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Lacy FosterAdministratorSan Angelo Central HS
4HR LugoPrincipalKeller Timber Creek HS
4Mike FielderAthletic DirectorEuless Trinity HS
5Cristie LilesAthletic DirectorLewisville Hebron HS
10Greg PriestAthletic DirectorTyler Legacy HS
11Kody GrovesAthletic DirectorMesquite HS
11Derick RobersonAthletic DirectorDuncanville HS
12Brad SheltonAthletic DirectorWaco Midway HS
13Shawn AlmondPrincipalConroe Oak Ridge HS
15Jennifer CollierPrincipalTomball Memorial HS
15Thomas YoungAthletic DirectorKLEIN HS
16Virginia FloresAthletic DirectorBridgeland HS
17Paige HersheyAthletic DirectorHouston Memorial HS
20Mary WilliamsPrincipalTaylor HS
24Elizabeth RaskaPrincipalHouston Clear Lake HS
26Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Bowie HS
27Charles ReiningerPrincipalSan Antonio Reagan HS
29Dustin DavissonPrincipalComal Canyon HS
30Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorLaredo Johnson HS