Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Ray Zepeda

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Grace McDowell:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Spring Meet

Spring Meet events include Golf, Tennis, Track & Field, Cross-Examination Debate, One-Act Play and the Academic contests.

1A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
4Kara GarlitzSuperintendentNazareth HS
6Stephanie BehrensSuperintendentGail Borden Co ISD
8Gary WaitmanSuperintendentPaducah HS
13Tim KelleySuperintendentClyde Eula HS

2A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Wade CallawaySuperintendentGruver HS
3Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan HS
6Frank SaldanaAthletic DirectorFort Hancock HS
7Raul ChavarriaSuperintendentOzona HS
9Jon HartgravesSuperintendentArcher City HS
11Shelli StegallSuperintendentHico ISD
11Shelli StegallSuperintendentHICO HS
22Justin KeelingSuperintendentDouglass HS
23Wade LawsonAthletic DirectorWaskom HS
29Bonnie StewartSuperintendentHarper HS

3A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
6Glen TealSuperintendentTUSCOLA JIM NED HS
8Leanne IngramSuperintendentCOMANCHE HS
9Scott ThrushAthletic DirectorDALLAS LIFE SCHOOL OAK CLIFF
10Tom WoodySuperintendentBoyd ISD
11Brad MaxwellSuperintendentLeonard HS
11Jared HuntAthletic DirectorLittle River Academy HS
11Brad MaxwellSuperintendentLeonard HS
13Marshall MooreSuperintendentDiana New Diana ISD
21Brian BowmanSuperintendentDiboll ISD
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentWINNIE EAST CHAMBERS HS
23Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly HS
26Todd DeaverSuperintendentSTOCKDALE HS
30Arturo Lozano IVAthletic DirectorSanta Gertrudis Academy HS

4A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
5Jay McWilliamsSuperintendentBIG SPRING HS
12Dr. Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
14Dennis HodgkissHead CoachParis North Lamar HS
16James HolderAthletic DirectorLongview Pine Tree HS
22Stu MusickSuperintendentNAVASOTA HS
23Rickey PhillipsAthletic DirectorGATESVILLE HS
29Steven GallowaySuperintendentWEST COLUMBIA COLUMBIA HS
30Eric SozaAthletic DirectorRockport-Fulton HS

5A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Brad ThiessenAthletic DirectorAmarillo HS
4Grant FreemanAthletic DirectorWichita Falls Memorial HS
5Scott GallowayAthletic DirectorWhite Settlement Brewer HS
5Claudio UrbinaAthletic DirectorDallas Adamson HS
6Conroy HinesAssistant Athletic DirectorDenton Ryan HS
6conroy hinesAthletic DirectorDenton HS
9Jeff SmithAthletic DirectorProsper Walnut Grove HS
12Cristie LilesAthletic DirectorLewisville The Colony HS
13Kelan JonesAthletic DirectorDALLAS HILLCREST HS
14Kody GrovesAthletic DirectorMesquite Poteet HS
15Rusty PurserAssistant Athletic DirectorMidlothian Heritage HS
17Kevin StarnesAthletic DirectorCollege Station A&M Consolidated HS
18David PlunkAthletic DirectorNew Caney Porter HS
19Lee MartinezAthletic DirectorBaytown Goose Creek Memorial HS
24Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Crockett HS
26Stacia SnyderPrincipalComal Smithson Valley HS
32Desi RodriguezAthletic DirectorWeslaco East HS

6A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Lacy FosterAdministratorSan Angelo Central HS
4Mike FielderAthletic DirectorEuless Trinity HS
5Cristie LilesAthletic DirectorLewisville Hebron HS
11Kody GrovesAthletic DirectorMesquite HS
11Derick RobersonAthletic DirectorDuncanville HS
12Brad SheltonAthletic DirectorWaco Midway HS
13Shawn AlmondPrincipalConroe Oak Ridge HS
15Jennifer CollierPrincipalTomball Memorial HS
15Thomas YoungAthletic DirectorKLEIN HS
16Virginia FloresAthletic DirectorBridgeland HS
17Paige HersheyAthletic DirectorHouston Memorial HS
20Mary WilliamsPrincipalTaylor HS
24Elizabeth RaskaPrincipalHouston Clear Lake HS
26Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Bowie HS
27Charles ReiningerPrincipalSan Antonio Reagan HS
29Dustin DavissonPrincipalComal Canyon HS
30Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorLaredo Johnson HS