Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Ray Zepeda

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Grace McDowell:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Football

1A 6-Man Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Kara GarlitzSuperintendentNazareth HS
8Aaron HoodSuperintendentRobert Lee ISD
13Bobby Jo WilhelmSuperintendentRanger ISD
16Hector DominguezSuperintendentRunge ISD

1A 6-Man Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Krista SolisSuperintendentMiami HS
2Eric RekietaAthletic DirectorClyde Eula HS
4Wayne HendersonSuperintendentAckerly Sands CISD
5Tanna LowranceSuperintendentSanderson HS
7Josh SmithSuperintendentBenjamin ISD
11Katrina AdcockSuperintendentKopperl HS
13Monty JonesSuperintendentRising Star HS

2A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1John SherrillSuperintendentPanhandle HS
2Matthew ReedSuperintendentNEW DEAL HS
6Jeremy StricklandSuperintendentTrenton ISD
7Raul ChavarriaSuperintendentOzona HS
8Jacob MageeAthletic DirectorCayuga HS
12Carole DickeySuperintendentCenterville ISD

2A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Paul UlttleySuperintendentStratford ISD
2Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
4Brian GibsonAthletic DirectorWink HS
5Bryan MarkhamSuperintendentWheeler HS
5Bryan MarkhamSuperintendentWHEELER HS
6Troy PartonSuperintendentMUNDAY HS
8Greg GilbertSuperintendentSanto ISD
13Gaston McDormanAthletic DirectorGranger ISD
16Johny LesakAthletic DirectorWoodsboro HS

3A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
4Tom WoodySuperintendentBoyd ISD
9Brian BowmanSuperintendentDiboll ISD
10Scott CampbellSuperintendentWinnie East Chambers HS
10Scott CampbellSuperintendentWINNIE EAST CHAMBERS HS
11Denise MonzingoSuperintendentROCKDALE HS
12Travis EdwardsSuperintendentHitchcock ISD
14Lori WilsonAthletic DirectorLytle HS
30Arturo Lozano IVAthletic DirectorSanta Gertrudis Academy HS

3A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
4Wes WoodAthletic DirectorMerkel HS
5Melissa SummersSuperintendentDUBLIN HS
6Brad BurnettSuperintendentJacksboro ISD
8Ronny SnowSuperintendentScurry Scurry-Rosser HS
9Michael AlphinSuperintendentBig Sandy Harmony HS
12Lisa MeysembourgSuperintendentWOODVILLE HS
13Clay RosenbaumSuperintendentBlanco HS
15Jeff LunaAthletic DirectorPoth HS

4A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
4Chane RascoeSuperintendentLampasas ISD
6Dr. Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
6Dr. Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
7Shannon SaylorSuperintendentAubrey HS
9James HolderAthletic DirectorLongview Pine Tree HS
11Robert WhitfieldAssistant Athletic DirectorHOUSTON FURR HS
15Travis ReeveAthletic DirectorEL CAMPO HS
22Stu MusickSuperintendentNAVASOTA HS

4A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
6Todd WallaceAthletic DirectorQuinlan Ford HS
9Dwaine AugustineSuperintendentHAMSHIRE-FANNETT HS
10Steven GallowaySuperintendentWest Columbia Columbia HS
10Steven GallowaySuperintendentWEST COLUMBIA COLUMBIA HS
13Jason ValentineAssistant SuperintendentWimberley ISD
15Michael TroutmanAthletic DirectorSinton HS
23Rickey PhillipsAthletic DirectorGATESVILLE HS

5A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Brad ThiessenAthletic DirectorAmarillo HS
3Joey FlorenceAthletic DirectorDENTON RYAN HS
6Carl RobinsonHead CoachDALLAS ADAMS HS
7Rusty PurserAssistant Athletic DirectorMidlothian HS
9Carl AbseckAthletic DirectorMont Belvieu Barbers Hill HS
12Lance MoffettAthletic DirectorBuda Hays HS
13Stacia SnyderPrincipalComal Smithson Valley HS
15Ramiro LealAthletic DirectorDonna HS

5A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2James GarfieldAthletic DirectorABILENE COOPER HS
3Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorBURLESON HS
5Claudio UrbinaAthletic DirectorDallas Adamson HS
7Bryan FarrellAthletic DirectorHallsville ISD
8Geoff McCrackenAthletic DirectorDayton ISD
13Terry GaultAssistant Athletic DirectorBoerne ISD
13Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBoerne ISD
13Kelan JonesAthletic DirectorDALLAS HILLCREST HS
15Craig KrellHead CoachMission Sharyland HS
24Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Crockett HS

6A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Lacy FosterAdministratorSan Angelo Central HS
4HR LugoPrincipalKeller Timber Creek HS
4Mike FielderAthletic DirectorEuless Trinity HS
5Cristie LilesAthletic DirectorLewisville Hebron HS
10Greg PriestAthletic DirectorTyler Legacy HS
11Kody GrovesAthletic DirectorMesquite HS
11Derick RobersonAthletic DirectorDuncanville HS
12Brad SheltonAthletic DirectorWaco Midway HS
13Shawn AlmondPrincipalConroe Oak Ridge HS
15Jennifer CollierPrincipalTomball Memorial HS
15Thomas YoungAthletic DirectorKLEIN HS
16Virginia FloresAthletic DirectorBridgeland HS
17Paige HersheyAthletic DirectorHouston Memorial HS
20Mary WilliamsPrincipalTaylor HS
24Elizabeth RaskaPrincipalHouston Clear Lake HS
26Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Bowie HS
27Charles ReiningerPrincipalSan Antonio Reagan HS
29Dustin DavissonPrincipalComal Canyon HS
30Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorLaredo Johnson HS